CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 951042 MBR

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
111 West Huron St.
Buffalo, New York 14202

RE: Protest No. 0901-90-950049; MicroCom Transmitter; Rochester Instrument Systems, Inc.; 8517; Telegraphic Apparatus

Dear Sir:

This is our response to Protest Number 0901-90-950049, dated June 1, 1990, and Application for Further Review, regarding the classification of the MicroCom Transmitter, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

The MicroCom Multiplexing System consists of the RiS MicroCom transmitter and receiver modules which deliver up to 64 channels of alarm or process monitoring signals per module, all multiplexed onto a single pair of wires.

RiS also offers a printer module to provide a permanent record of events. Alarms and events are time tagged in the actual sequential order in which they happen, allowing tighter control, and correct event analysis of alarms that have occurred in a system.

All three modules - transmitter, receiver and printer - are designed to fit into the RiS AN-3100 annunciator, providing fast, flexible mechanical and electrical interfacing with an AN-3100 annunciator system.

ISSUE:

Is the MicroCom Transmitter properly classified under subheading 8517.82.00, HTSUS, under subheading 8531.90.00, HTSUS, or under subheading 9032.81.00, HTSUS?

-2-

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUS govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states, in pertinent part:

...classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...

The MicroCom Transmitter is prima facie classifiable under the following subheadings:

8517 Electrical apparatus for line telephony or telegraphy...

8517.82.00 Other apparatus: Telegraphic

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

8531 Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus...

8531.90.00 Parts

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

9032 Automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus

9032.81.00 Other instruments and apparatus

Neither the MicroCom Transmitter, nor the entire functional unit (annunciator system) are properly classifiable in heading 9032, HTSUS, because neither actually regulates or controls anything. While they may generate alarms and record incidents, they do not themselves, regulate or control anything.

It is the opinion of this office that the entire annunciator system would be classifiable as a functional unit, pursuant to Section XVI, Legal Note 4, which states:

Where a machine (including a combination of machines) consists of individual components (whether separate or interconnected by piping, by transmission devices, by electric cables or by other devices) intended to contribute to a clearly defined function covered by one of the headings in chapter 84 or chapter 85, then the whole falls to be classified in the heading appropriate to that function.

The "clearly defined function" of the annunciator system is described in heading 8531, HTSUS, which provides for electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. However, the MicroCom Transmitter, imported by itself, could only be described in subheading 8531.90.00, HTSUS, which provides for parts of electric sound or visual signalling apparatus.

-3-

The MicroCom Transmitter, imported by itself, is also described in subheading 8517.82.00, HTSUS, which provides for: "Electrical apparatus for line telephony or telegraphy...: Other apparatus: Telegraphic."

Customs has consistently classified similar telegraphic transmission apparatus under heading 8517, HTSUS, which provides for: "[e]lectrical apparatus for line telephony or telegraphy." See HQ 089355, dated January 7, 1992, HQ 089596, dated September 17, 1991, HQ 089597, dated September 5, 1991, HQ 089277, dated August 14, 1991, HQ 089227, dated July 24, 1991, HQ 086035, dated August 2, 1990, HQ 086478, dated April 9, 1990, HQ 087468, dated January 8, 1991, HQ 086615, dated April 20, 1990, HQ 085661, dated February 15, 1990, and NY 852403, dated May 31, 1990.

Heading 8517, HTSUS, specifically includes line telegraphy for the transmission of symbols representing written messages, images or other data. The definition of "telegraphic apparatus" is found within the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) to 85.17, p. 1362, which states:

This is essentially designed for converting texts or images into appropriate electrical impulses, for transmitting those impulses, and at the receiving end, receiving these impulses and converting them either into conventional symbols or indications representing the text, or into the text or image itself. (Emphasis added).

Therefore, subheading 8517.82.00, HTSUS, is not limited to facsimile machines, as the importer contends. A whole range of merchandise has been found to be classifiable in this provision, since they are specifically designed for the transmission of signals between two points, representing speech or other data.

Pursuant to Section XVI, Legal Note 2(a), parts which are goods included in any of the headings of chapters 84 and 85 (other than headings 8485 and 8548) are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings. Therefore, the MicroCom Transmitter is classifiable in subheading 8517.82.00, HTSUS, which provides for electrical apparatus for line telegraphy in the heading, rather than subheading 8531.90.00, HTSUS, which provides for parts.

HOLDING:

The MicroCom Transmitter, imported separately from the entire annunciator system, is classifiable in subheading 8517.82.00, HTSUS, which provides for: "Electrical apparatus for line telephony or telegraphy...: Other apparatus: Telegraphic."

-4-

The protest should be denied. A copy of this decision should be attached to the Customs Form 19 and provided to the protestant as part of the notice of action on the protest.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division